Home » **Annual Event**, Art & Museums, East Bay, Fun & Games, Geek Event, History, Kids & Families

Historical Railway Society Train Show: Saturday | San Leandro

Saturday, April 21, 2018 - 10:00 am to 4:00 pm | Cost: FREE*
*Donations are encouraged, but not required.

San Leandro Historical Railway Society | 1302 Orchard Ave, San Leandro, CA



Historical Railway Society Train Show | San Leandro

The San Leandro Historic Railway Society is hosting a Spring Open House taking place at the 118-year-old Southern Pacific Depot where visitors can walk through the train museum or watch trains running on their HO Scale model of the Southern Pacific Overland Route with over 4,000 feet of track and the largest HO scale helix in the United States.

San Leandro Historic Railway Society Spring Open House
April 21-22, 2018 | 10 am to 4 pm
San Leandro Historical Railway Society, 1302 Orchard Ave.
FREE, but donations are welcome

Both HO Display and G&O Display will be up and running. The Children’s Layout will be buzzing as well as the local railroad museum inside.

Many fundraisers will be happening to support the maintenance of their displays and the 1898 SP Depot, including:

  • Bake Sale
  • Equipment Sale
  • Raffle Prizes
  • SLHRS Merchandise
  • Souvenir Photos

Except for the date and time, event details will be available soon. Please note, that the details posted is from last year. We are not yet sure about this year. It is recommended to check their website from time to time.

Saturday, April 21, 2018
Saturday | Historical Railway Society Train Show | San Leandro

Event Details


Cost: FREE*
*Donations are encouraged, but not required.

SHARE THIS POST

Categories: **Annual Event**, Art & Museums, East Bay, Fun & Games, Geek Event, History, Kids & Families
Address: 1302 Orchard Ave, San Leandro, CA

Saturday, April 21, 2018

   20th Annual Earth Day Volunteering Day | SF  FREE*
*Select a park near you for project details, start times, directions, and contact information.
8:00 am   2018 “Spey-O-Rama” Fly Casting Championship Festival | Golden Gate Park  FREE*
*Admission is free. Meals will be available for a nominal fee.
8:30 am   CityCamp Oakland 2018: Improving Local Governance  FREE*
*Free, but an RSVP is required. Donations are accepted.
9:00 am   Cal Day 2018: Free Concerts, Museums, Hands-On Exhibits & Lectures | UC Berkeley  FREE
9:00 am   2018 Earth Day Cleanup & Free Snacks | Albany  FREE*
*Free, but an RSVP is required.
9:00 am   Earth Day 2018: Wildcat Creek Cleanup & Snacks | East Bay  FREE*
*Free, but an RSVP is required.
9:00 am   Oakland Earth Day 2018 | Volunteering Day  FREE
9:00 am   Earth Day 2018 Beach Clean-Up | Pacifica  FREE
9:00 am   2018 Earth Day Kick Off Excavation Season | The Presidio  FREE*
*RSVP appreciated but not required.
9:00 am   14th Annual EcoFest Earth Day Celebration | Pacifica  FREE*
*Volunteers are welcome.
All Day   EdRev Expo: Celebration of Learning Differences & Community Day | AT&T Park  FREE*
*Free with RSVP
9:00 am   Free Admission Day at UC Botanical Garden | Berkeley  FREE
10:00 am   Record Store Day 2018  FREE
10:00 am   John Muir Birthday & Earth Day 2018 Celebration | East Bay  FREE
10:00 am   Surfrider Earth Day Beach Clean Up & Block Party | Ocean Beach  FREE
All Day   Free National Parks Day for “National Park Week” | 2018  FREE*
*The entrance fee waiver for fee-free days does not cover amenity or user fees for activities such as camping, boat launches, transportation, or special tours. Although the entrance fee is waved, paid parking/shuttle reservations required for Muir Woods even on free days.
10:00 am   ArtSeed’s 2018 Earth Day 10-Hour Art-A-Thon | The Presidio  $20*
*Suggested donation is $20
All Day   2018 Sidewalk Fine Arts Festival | Menlo Park  FREE
10:00 am   2018 Bug Day at Randall Museum | SF  FREE*
*Free Admission; Low-cost Activities
10:00 am   Historical Railway Society Train Show: Saturday | San Leandro  FREE*
*Donations are encouraged, but not required.
10:00 am   Heron Watch at Stow Lake | Golden Gate Park  FREE
10:00 am   Earth Day Beach Cleanup & Raffle Aquarium Tickets | Aquatic Park  FREE*
*Free, but an RSVP is required.
10:00 am   2018 Spring Family Parade & Park Festival | Mountain View  FREE
10:00 am   Free Admission: Lawrence Hall of Science | Cal Day 2018  FREE
10:00 am   9th International Children’s Festival | San Jose  FREE
10:00 am   Shoreway’s Earth Day 2018: Arts, Raffles & Free Compost | San Carlos  FREE
10:00 am   Alcatraz Landing Earth Day By The Bay | SF  FREE
10:00 am   Senior Health Fair | SF  FREE
All Day   Free PresidiGo Shuttle | Downtown to Presidio  FREE
10:00 am   Senior Smiles & Wellness Health Fair | SF  FREE
10:30 am   SF History Day: The 49 Mile Scenic Drive | Treasure Island  FREE*
*Free, but an RSVP is appreciated.
11:00 am   2018 Shipyard Artsts Spring Open Studios: Saturday | Hunters Point  FREE
All Day   San Francisco Earth Day 2018 Festival & Climate Rally | Civic Center  FREE
11:00 am   World Naked Bike Ride: Earth Day 2018 Edition | SF  FREE
11:00 am   2018 Opening Day: Free Sail Boat Rides | Treasure Island Sailing Center  FREE
All Day   2018 Cherry Blossom Festival | Japantown  FREE
11:00 am   2018 Earth Day & Arbor Day Festival | Cupertino  FREE
11:00 am   2018 Earth Day Festival | Danville  FREE
11:00 am   2018 Alemany Farm Earth Day Work Party, BBQ | SF  FREE*
*Free, but please bring a side dish or dessert to share.
11:00 am   Springtime Sunset Mercantile: Pop Up Market, Earth, Nature & Fashion | Golden Gate Park  FREE
11:00 am   10th Annual Rock Balancing Gathering & Free Lessons | Crissy Field  FREE*
*Free, but an RSVP is appreciated.
11:00 am   Earth Day Fair 2018: Educational Booths, Games & Free Bike Valet Parking | Fremont  FREE*
*Free, but a Facebook RSVP is requested.
11:00 am   Art Trax: Free Monthly Pop-Up Art Galleries | Pittsburg  FREE*
*Free admission, but bring money if you want to take home awesome local art.
11:00 am   Drop-In Bike Workshop & Advice | Mountain View  FREE
11:00 am   Peet’s Coffee Free Saturday Guided Tasting Series | SF  FREE*
*Please check with your local store for the time of the event. Valid at Peet’s retail locations only. Excludes Capital One, airport, supermarket, BART and other licensed locations. May not be combined with other offers. Valid only on specific coffees, teas, and merchandise featured in the tasting event. No cash value and no rain checks. Valid Saturday from 11:00AM–12:00pm only.
11:00 am   “Mission Photowalk”: Colorful Murals & Local Culture | Mission Dist.  FREE
11:00 am   “Science@Cal”: Renowned Scientist Lecture | UC Berkeley  FREE
11:00 am   Win Tix: VIP Seating at SF’s 2018 Earth Day Festival | Civic Center  WIN
11:00 am   $1 Earth Day Sale | Buffalo Exchange  $1
11:30 am   Win Tix: Cannabis + Yacht Tour on the Bay | SF  WIN
12:00 pm   2018 Laughing Monk Brewing Anniversary Party | SF  FREE*
*Free, but bring cash for beer purchase.
1:00 pm   Win Tix: 3rd Annual “Brewbies” Craft Beer Festival | Alameda  WIN*
*$45 in advance; $60 at the door. 21 and over. No pets allowed.
1:30 pm   Sailing Ships Of SF Bay | Sausalito  FREE
2:00 pm   3rd Saturday Guided Gallery District Tour | Oakland  FREE
2:00 pm   Dolores Park Earth Day 2018: “Love Dolores Celebration” | SF  FREE
3:00 pm   “At My Table” Book Launch | Omnivore Books  FREE
3:00 pm   Fitbit Local Workout: Family Fit-Fest | SF  FREE*
*Free, but an RSVP is required.
4:00 pm   2018 Cal Day Free Indie-Rock Concert: Cuco & No Vacation | UC Berkeley  FREE
4:00 pm   2018 “Mission Crit” Fixie Bike Race on Tight City Streets | SF  FREE*
*Free to watch; registration and fee is required to race
7:00 pm   “Cat People” Comedy Show & Free Pizza | Oakland  $5
8:00 pm   Downtown Comedy Night at SF’s Newest Art Bar | SF  FREE*
*Free with RSVP and code HELLAFUNNY. Otherwise $15 online $20 at the door. Free for first 50 to RSVP
8:00 pm   “Nightlife on Mars” Comedy Night | SF  FREE*
*Free with code CHEAPBASTARD - otherwise it's $5
9:00 pm   Sound of Cocktails: Reliving Iconic Moments in Time & Pop Culture | SF  FREE
9:00 pm   Win Tix: SF’s Newest Concert Venue “August Hall” | Prize Pack  WIN
9:00 pm   “Fringe” Indie Music Video Party | Madrone Art Bar  FREE*
*Free before 10 pm with RSVP on Facebook; otherwise, it's $5. 21+
9:00 pm   Win Tix: Non Stop Bhangra: Indian Dance Party Feat. PBN Live (UK) | Public Works  WIN
10:00 pm   No Scrubs: ’90s Hip Hop and R&B Dance Party | Bar Fluxus  FREE*
*Free with RSVP and code FUNCHEAP; otherwise it's $10
11:15 pm   Free Yoga Class & Tai Chi For All Levels | Cupertino  FREE
11:59 pm   Lyrids Meteor Shower | 2018  FREE
11:59 pm   San Francisco Midnight Mystery Ride | SF  FREE
< Friday, April 20 Sunday, April 22 >
Submitted by

Facebook comments:

Leave a comment!

You must be logged in to post a comment.