Home » **Annual Event**, *Top Pick*, Art & Museums, Live Music, Recurring - Monthly, San Francisco, San FranFREEsco, Walks & Tours

MAPP: Art & Performance Crawl: February 2013 | Mission Dist.

Dang! This event has already taken place.
>> Want to see our Top Picks for this week instead?
Saturday, February 2, 2013 - 6:00 pm to 11:59 pm | Cost: FREE
The Mission District | Mission St. and 18th St., San Francisco, CA



MAPP: Art & Performance Crawl | Mission Dist.

MAPP: Art & Performance Crawl: February 2013 | Mission Dist.The Mission Arts Performance Project (MAPP) sprawls across more than a dozen venues as well as public spaces, street corners, BART stations, cafes, bars, taquerias, and homes all over La Mission from around 6 pm until late.

The event features taking common spaces, and for one chaotic evening, transforming them into event spaces for free live music, spoken word, performance art, film screenings, BBQs, garage sales, unorthodox conversations, and happenings.

The event is loosely “organized,” so although there is a schedule, our best advice is to just show up around 7 pm, wander around the Mission, and discover.

MAPP: Art & Performance Crawl: February 2013 | Mission Dist.MAPP: Mission Arts Performance Project
The first Saturday every two months
Multiple venues around The Mission District near 24th Street
Most events start sometime between 6 and 9 pm
FREE

Saturday, February 2, 2013
February 2013 | MAPP: Art & Performance Crawl | Mission Dist.

Music, Art & Performance Schedule: February 2, 2013

1. Pathos-on-Harrison
2754 Harrison @ 24th
Curators: David Kubrin & Jorge Molina

  • 8:15 Intro and invocation
  • 8:30 Los Chiles Verdes, music ensemble
  • 9:00 Procession
  • 9:30 Lynn, poetry
  • 9:45 Stephen Kent, didgeridoo
  • 10:15 David Kubrin, storyteller poetry
  • 10:30 Maria Machete, music
  • 11:00 Willy Lizarraga, poetry
  • 11:15 Jorge Molina and Spontaneous Combustion Opera

Sculpture: “”Gunflowers”" by Luis Piek
Mara Kubrin, Bite-size bakery and beverages

2. Casa Sanchez
2778 24th St @ York
Curator: Rafael Sarria

  • 7:00-7:45 Rupa & The April Fishes
  • 8:00-8:45 La Gente (Reggae, Latin, Hip-Hop)
  • 9:00-9:45 Sol Tevél (Hebrew Roots Soul)

Visual exhibition: by SFAC (San Francisco Art Collective)
Comida Mexicana by: Ayulta

3. Area 2881
2881 23rd St. @ Florida
Curator: Carl Pisaturo

  • 8:00pm – midnight: LuminoKinetic Artwork by Carl Pisaturo

4. The Red Poppy Art House
2698 Folsom @ 23rd street
Curator: Lyz Luke

  • 4:30-6:30pm: Red Talks -Artists from Abroad: Immigration Options for Foreign Creatives + Free Legal Consults
  • 6:30-7:00 Monica Marie Fimbrez (Latin)
  • 7:10-7:40 PM Anthony Presti (Emotional, Melodic, Acoustic)
  • 7:50-8:20 Joshua Eden & Oscar Westesson (Gritty Acoustic Soul)
  • 8:30-9:00 Teobi’s Dream (Theater)
  • 9:00-9:20 PM Camille Mai (Piano)
  • 9:25-9:55: Monarch Electric Band (High-Energy Jazz)

“Trash Memories”" visual exhibition by: Adrian Arias, Caleb Duarte & Indira Urrutia

5. Cafe La Boheme
3318 24th Street between Mission & Osage
Curators: Johnny Mac & Alex Jimenez

  • 6:00 – Jonny Mac – Fringe Folk
  • 6:40 – Lizzie Karr – Soulful Alternative Folk
  • 7:20 – Aaron Ford (no description)
  • 8:00 – Donovan Plant (no description)
  • 8:40 – Hannah Werdmuller – Quirky Acoustic Smorgasbord
  • 9:20 – Alex Jimenez – Acoustic Melodramatic Pop

6. Progressive Grounds 
2301 Bryant St. @ 21st St.
Curators: Jason Wyman, 14 Black Poppies

  • 4:00-7:00: Radical Acoustic hosted by Tommi Avicolli Mecca (acoustic open mic)
  • 7:00-8:00: The Vespertine Orchestra (electro chamber experimental)
  • 8:00-9:00: Reception for Grace Cooper & Luciano Talpini Aita (exhibiting artists on subconscious)
  • 9:00-9:50: Artshop (A talk exhibiting artists) 
  • 9:50 Ex Libris de Corpus, “”Healer, Dreamer, Labor, Destiny”" (inked storytelling by Jason Wyman)

Visual Instillation by Grace Cooper and Luciano Aita Talpini

7. Artillery AG
2751 Mission @ @ 23rd
Curators: Alexa Treviño

  • 6:00-8:00 DJ BAYSIK (Moombahton-HipHop-Cumbia Rebajada) 
  • 8:00-8:35 TUNARI (Música Latino Americana)
  • 8:45-9:20 Percusionistas de la Misión (Afro-Brazilian)
  • 9:25-10:15 JARANON Y BOCHINCHE (Musica Afro Peruana)

Twilight Totems Exhibit by Zia SF

8. El Jardin Secreto/The Secret Garden
Harrison st, between 23rd & 24th
Curator: Cristina Ibarra
New Light: Please bring candles and items to add to our Altar to the Feminine.
A candle will be lit every 6 minutes in honor of the women who report rape on this land.

  • 7:15 – Blessing by Jorge Guillermo Perez Molina
  • 7:30 – Mission Andina (Andean Musica)
  • 8:20 – Dia Pa’ Son (Son Jarocho)
  • 9:00 – MamaCoatl (Musica Abrazando la Pachamama)
  • 10:00 – Garden Closes

Altar – Rupa Marya, Aaron Kierbel, Mona Caron
Poetic Intermissions by Ximena Sosa
Handmade Tamales in Celebration of Dia de Candelaria – Lovage Cooking”

9. The Box Factory
Curator: Bernadette & Under The Golden Gate
Latenite Bubbles with bernadette!

  • 7:30: Doors
  • 8:00-8:30: Andrew Roberts (Comedy) 
  • 8:30-9:30 Show 1 
  • 9:30-10:00: DJ
  • 10:00-11:00: Show 2

10. The Stoop
IN FRONT OF 1057 Valencia street between 21st and 22nd
Curator: Hanna Quevedo

  • 6:00-9:30 “”I wish a home for everyone”" Photography: Hanna Quevedo. Calligraphy: Loren Bondurant

11. Galería de la Raza
2857 24th St @ Bryant
Curator: Jenn Hernandez

  • 5:00-8:00: Round Whirled Records Grammy nomination send-off party

Javier Navarrette & Charlie Gurke (experimental Latin-electro-jazz)
Visual Exhibition: “”Navigating Queer Pacific Waves”"


Links: Event details

Cost: FREE

SHARE THIS POST

Categories: **Annual Event**, *Top Pick*, Art & Museums, Live Music, Recurring - Monthly, San Francisco, San FranFREEsco, Walks & Tours
Address: Mission St. and 18th St., San Francisco, CA

Submitted by

Facebook comments:

Leave a comment!

You must be logged in to post a comment.