Home » **Annual Event**, *Top Pick*, Art & Museums, Live Music, San Francisco, Walks & Tours

MAPP: February Art & Performance Crawl | Mission Dist.

Dang! This event has already taken place.
>> Want to see our Top Picks for this week instead?
Saturday, February 7, 2015 - 6:00 pm to 11:59 pm | Cost: FREE
The Mission District | Mission St. and 18th St., San Francisco, CA



MAPP: Art & Performance Crawl | Mission Dist.

MAPP: February Art & Performance Crawl | Mission Dist.The Mission Arts Performance Project (MAPP) sprawls across more than a dozen venues as well as public spaces, street corners, BART stations, cafes, bars, taquerias, and homes all over La Mission from around 6 pm until late.

The event features taking common spaces, and for one chaotic evening, transforming them into event spaces for free live music, spoken word, performance art, film screenings, BBQs, garage sales, unorthodox conversations, and happenings.

The event is loosely “organized,” so although there is a schedule, our best advice is to just show up around 7 pm, wander around the Mission, and discover.

MAPP: February Art & Performance Crawl | Mission Dist.MAPP: Mission Arts Performance Project
The first Saturday every two months
Multiple venues around The Mission District near 24th Street
Most events start sometime between 6 and 9 pm
FREE

Saturday, February 7, 2015
February MAPP | MAPP: Art & Performance Crawl | Mission Dist.

MAPP: February Art & Performance Crawl | Mission Dist.MAPP will once again showcase the artistic community of the Mission District with a loosely organized evening of art, performance and exploration. The theme for February 2015 is: “Resist state abuse. From The Mission to Ayotzinapa 43. From Ferguson to Gaza. Black & Brown Lives Matter.”

Complete Program:

1. Pathos-on-Harrison
2754 Harrison(Btwn 23rd and 24th st.)
Curators: David Kubrin & Jorge Molina

  • 9:30-9:45 Intro and Blessing
  • 9:45-10:00 Nicole Klaymoon & The Embodiment Project (performance art)
  • 10:00-10:15 Jorge Molina (musica)
  • 10:15- 10:30 David Kubrin (poetry and storytelling)
  • 10:30-10:45 Patrick Wolff and Hamir Atwal Duo (jazz)
  • 10:45-11:15 Jeffrey Alphonsus Mooney (wizardry)
  • 11:15-11:45 Jorge Molina and The Spontaneous Combustion Opera, with Mica, Windsong, Henry, Akinyele, Aaron
  • 11:45-12:30 LA GENTE (Cumbia, Reggae, Hip-Hop)

Visual art by Carolin Rechberg
Snacks and libations, Rayna Grace & Lovage Cooking

2. Avant-Garden
2754 Harrison St @ 24th St (side door to backyard)
Curator: Rayna Grace and Windsong
The Avant-Garden Featuring Queer Artists

  • 2:00: Windsong (Music & Dreams)
  • 2:40 Crissy Bell Snail (Abstract Transsexual DIY Pop Singer)
  • 3:00 Thea Matthews (Poetry)
  • 3:20 Rayna Grace (Singer/Songwriter)
  • 3:40 Vixen Noir (Singer/Songwriter, Performance Artist)
  • 4:20 Bone Orchard Holler (Singer/Songwriting Duo)
  • 4:40 Unity Nguyen & Friends (Afro-Asian Fusion)

3. AREA 2881
2881 23rd st (at Florida)
Curator: Carl Pisaturo

  • 8pm- midnight: Luminokinetic Arts

4. Artillery AG
2751 Mission St. @ 24th

  • 7:00-7:30 Unity Nguyen & Friends (Afro-Asian Fusion)
  • 7:35-8:10 The Chinchilla Project (8th Grade Rock, Reggae, and Funk)
  • 8:15-9:00 Soltrón SF
  • 9:10-10:00 Ajayu

Paintings by in House Artist: Ivan Lopez

5. El Jardin Secreto – The Secret Garden
Harrison street between 23rd and 24th
Curated By Cristina Ibarra

  • 7:00pm: Blessing by Jorge Molina
  • 7:15pm: Los Patakines (Rumba)
  • 7:45pm: Miriam Speyer (Acoustic Soul)
  • 8:15pm: Fernando Martí (Spoken Word)
  • 8:15pm: Gringa (Brazilian Alternative)
  • 8:45pm: Locura Trio (Cajon y Corazon)

6. Cafe La Boheme
3318 24th St. between Mission and Osage
Curator: Alex Jimenez
“Cafe La Boheme’s Songwriter Blvd.”

  • 6:30-7:10 Graham Hill
  • 7:10-7:50 Bill Leigh
  • 7:50-8:30 Ngaire Young
  • 8:30-9:10 Michael Hamilton
  • 9:10-9:50 Reese Douglas
  • 9:50-10:30 Terese Taylor

7. Canvas Gallery151 Potrero Avenue (@ 15th st)Curator Chelis Lopez Dennis Maxwell Alejandro Meza

  • 6:00-6:50 DJ Chelis
  • 6:50-7:00 Pazcual Yaxon (Danza Maya)
  • 7:10-7:18 Axel Herrera (Musica)
  • 7:30-7:50 LoCura (Musica)
  • 8:00-8:06 Jorge Argueta (Poesia)
  • 8:30-8:33 Maria Luna y Zenon Barron (Danza)
  • 8:40-8:52 Violeta Luna (Performance)
  • 9:00-9:20 Diana Gameros (Musica)
  • 9:30-9:50 Camille Mai (Musica)
  • 10:00-10:05 Jose Antonio Galloso (Poesia)
  • 10:10-10:15 Carlos Baron Poesia
  • 10:15-12:00 Miguel Guerrero and La Pelanga (DJ)Exhibition: 43 Ayotzinapa
  • 6:00-12:00 Proyecto Bus 43 Alessandro, Lara Manzanares, Artemisa.

8. Red Poppy Art House
2698 Folsom St.
Curated by Melonie J. Green & Red Poppy Resident Artist Cohort.

  • 1:00pm-6pm: Family Art Project; Kids art activities led by Sofia Elias, Mia Eve Rallow, Mari Martinez, and Caleb Duarte; Bus Painting for Ayotzinapa with Alisandro and Simone
  • 6:00pm-10:00pm: #KissMyBlackArts Collective, Malik Seneferu, Harrison Love & Todd T. Brown (Exhibition & Live Street-side Art)
  • 6:00-6:45: Mía Eve Rollow (Ayotzinapa, MX) “Stolen and Painted Trucks”
  • 7:00-7:30: Byb Bibene & Caleb Duarte (Performance)
  • 7:30pm-8:15: Melonie J Green and Melorra J. Green (Round Table Discussion)
  • 8:30pm-8:50: “The Tendaloins Collective” (Performance)
  • 9:10pm-9:30pm: Zéna (West African harp)
  • 9:45pm – 10:00pm: Amy LaCour & Kenya Moses (voice & dance)

9. Revolution Cafe
3248 22nd Street
Curator: David Stark

  • 9:00pm-2:00am: Shotwell (Live Music)

10. Luz De Luna
3182 24th Street
Curator: Denise Gonzales

  • 7:00-10:30: Live Music and Art Exhibition

Links: Event details

Cost: FREE

SHARE THIS POST

Categories: **Annual Event**, *Top Pick*, Art & Museums, Live Music, San Francisco, Walks & Tours
Address: Mission St. and 18th St., San Francisco, CA

Submitted by

Facebook comments:

Leave a comment!

You must be logged in to post a comment.