Home » *Top Pick*, Art & Museums, Recurring - Monthly, San Francisco, Walks & Tours

MAPP: All Day Art & Performance Crawl | Mission Dist.

Dang! This event has already taken place.
>> Want to see our Top Picks for this week instead?
Saturday, October 1, 2011 - All Day | Cost: FREE
The Mission District | Harrison and 24th Street, San Francisco, CA



The Mission Arts Performance Project (MAPP) will be sprawling over 14 venues as well as public spaces, street corners, bart stations, cafes, bars, taquerias, homes and all around the Mission on Saturday, October 1st, 2011 from noon until late.

The event features taking common spaces and for one chaotic evening transforming them into whatever we want including free live music, Spoken word, Performance art, Film screenings, unorthodox conversations and happenings.

The event is loosely “organized” so although there is a schedule our best advice is to just show up around 7pm, wander around the Mission and discover.

MAPP: Mission Arts Performance Project
October 1, 2011
FREE

Venue List & Schedule of Events

1. Red Poppy Art House
2698 Folsom @ 23rd
Curator: Rafael Sarria
“Red Poppy Music and Art Fritanga”
1:00 pm–4:00 pm: The FAMILY MAPP: A full afternoon of activities for youths, including mural and sidewalk art!
7:00-7:15 Stina Da Silva (Songstress)
7:15-8:00 Classical Revolution (Chamber Music)
8:15-8:45 Todd Brown presents: :”Toebi’s Dream” (Multi-disciplinary performance)
9:00-9:45 Blind Willies (Folk, Rock, Americana)
10:00-10:45 La Gente (Reggae, Latin, Hip-Hop)
11:00-11:30 Rupa, Todd Sickafoose, Rob Reich (tiny poetic soundscapes)

2. Pathos-on-Harrison
2754 Harrison @ 23rd
Curator: David Kubrin & Jorge Molina
8;45 Intro David Kubrin
9:00 Ron Chernow, Anita, Irretitus Sesol: percussion
9:20 David Kubrin: poet-storyteller
9:35 Alejandro Chavez: singer-songwriter
9:55 David Kubrin: Poet Storyteller
10:15 Willy Lizarraga, storyteller
10:40 Joe Warner: pianist
11;00 Jeffrey Alphonsus Mooney, music
11;30 Jorge Molina and the Spontaneous
Combustion Opera.
Visual Art by Windsong
Mara Kubrin: Bite sized baking goods and libations

3. Casa De Los Sentidos
2649 Folsom St. @ 23rd St
Curator: Luis Vasquez-Gomez
8:00 pm Ceremony
8:30 pm Mamacoalt, Songs vibrating with the heart of the Earth
9:00 pm Los Nadies, Polictical Latin Rock Music
9:30 pm Boru-Coe, Exploring & rescuing musical treasures of South America.
10:00 pm Antioquia Band, Psychedelic Rock meets Afrocolombian Rhythm
Paintings and drawings by: Hersalia Cantoral Trejo.

4. El Jardin Secreto – The Secret Garden
Harrison Street between 23rd and 24th
Curator: Cristina M Ibarra
Transiciones – Transitions
6:15 Nikki Krishnan – Acoustic Songstress
6:30 Amber Gougis – Seductive Jazz and French Chanson
7:00 Melita Morales – Spoken Word “”I am Love””
7:15 Jorge Guillermo Perez Molina – Opening Blessing
7:20 Los Rumberitos del Barrio – Rumba Cubana en el Jardin
8:00 Ernesto Garay – Spoken Word
8:15 YeYe Suarez – Songstress and Dancing Storyteller
9:00 LoCura – Musica Mestizo with special guests
Visual Exhibition – Photography by Michelle Chandra and paintings by Melita Morales
Interactive Storytelling Project – Una Vida de Cambio
Tasty, local food by Raise the Root

5. Galeria de la Raza
2857 24th St @ Bryant
Curator: Jenn Hernandez
7:30-10:00pm Opening reception: “”Crude Reflections/Cruda Realidad””
Photographaphy of Lou Dematteis: Documenting the beauty and devastation of the Amazon rainforest
Live music by “”Spring of Shamans”” (contemporary indigenous sounds from the Andes)

6. The Box Factory
865 Florida street between 20th & 21st
Curator: Jeremy Chase Sanders & Spencer James Peterson
7:00-9:00pm: “”Men’s Work”” A national exhibition of male identity in domestic forms, opening reception: .
9:30 – 10:30 pm.””An Appealing & Appalling Evening With Doktor Bordello”” live cabaret show:
Featured Artists: Bren Ahearn, Victor De La Rosa, Cirilo Domine, Steven Frost, Kris Grey, Luke Haynes, Sam Lopes, John Paradiso, Jeremy Chase Sanders, Erik Scollon.

7. The House of Lemuria
1135 Shotwell
Curator: Laura Campos
6:00-6:45 Pedrito Biava & Heidi Andrea Restrepo Rhodes (Folk n’ things)
7:00-7:45 Cara Vida (Poetry)
8:00-8:45 The Wesley Morgan (Swamp Noir)
9:00-9:45 Stina Da Silva (Songstress)

8. L’s Cafe
2871 24th St. (between Bryant and Florida)
Curator: George Brais ”
5:30 Heather Klein’s: Hungry for Yiddish – Participatory Yiddish theater music with classical roots
6:00 John Honey- Organ & voice, original pieces and a few covers by Kim Deal
6:30 Salena and the Boom Shakti Band – Organic and Electronic Healing Music
7:15 George Brais – Electronic Spiritual Dreamscape
8:00 Pedrito Biava and Heidi Andrea Restrepo Rhodes, A mixed bag of folk and other things
8:45 Jonny Mac- Singer Songwriter
Plasma Art Gallery (India) will be exhibiting their art throughout the night for the first time in the U.S.

9. Million Fishes
2501 Bryant @ 23rd St.
Curator: Mary
7-10pm Visual Exhibition “My Heart is a Telephone” by Calcagno Cullen Potluck and Performance

10. Artillery Gallery
2751 Mission
Curator: Alexa Trevino & Ivan Lopez
7:00-8:00 Opening Reception
8:00-9:00 Alma 25 (Afro-Brazilian Drummers)
9:00-11:00 All Night Mixing DJ BAYSIK & DJ EWOK
“”Patrón Y Cultura”” Visual Exhibition Alexa Treviño & Ivan Lopez

11. AREA 2881 Micromuseum
2881 23rd Street @ Florida
Curator: Carl Pisaturo
8:00pm-12:00 Kinetic/Robotic/Light Sculpture & 3D Photography by Carl Pisaturo

12. Revolution Cafe
3248 22nd St
Curator: Aaron Keirbel
9pm-12:30am Aaron Leese & The Panhandlers (Blues)

13. Cafe Boheme
3318 24th St @ Mission
Curator: Awad
7:00-10:00pm Live Music by Alfredo Gomez

14. Kaleidescope
3109 24th Street
Curator: Sarah Powell
7-10pm Radio Free Clear Light interactive drone installation


Links: Event details

Cost: FREE

SHARE THIS POST

Tags:
Categories: *Top Pick*, Art & Museums, Recurring - Monthly, San Francisco, Walks & Tours
Venue: The Mission District
Address: Harrison and 24th Street, San Francisco, CA
Submitted by

Facebook comments:

Leave a comment!

You must be logged in to post a comment.