Home » *Top Pick*, Sports & Wellness

SF’s Brand New $75 Luxury “Tahoe Ski & Snowboard Bus” | Sports Basement

Sunday, February 25, 2018 - All Day | Cost: $75
Sports Basement (Bryant St.) | 1590 Bryant Street, San Francisco, CA



Spend a breathtaking day skiing and snowboarding at the world famous Squaw Valley Resort or Alpine Meadows, without the hassle of planning, driving or purchasing all that gear and gas.

As part of their 2018 adventure calendar, Sports Basement are now offering customers a luxury bus ride (on Bauer’s… seriously, they are nice buses) to Squaw Valley | Alpine Meadows. Breakfast, snacks and après-ski drinks included, plus an option for preloading any rental gear. Discounted lift tickets are also available.

Sports Basement Tahoe Bus
$75 Round Trip (includes breakfast, and apres-ski beer & wine)
Pickup from SF: Feb. 10, Feb. 25, March 10 – Sports Basement Bryant St.
Pickup from Sunnyvale: Feb. 11, Feb. 24, March 11 – Sports Basement Sunnyvale

It’s an early 6AM start, but what could be better than taking a morning nap, then waking up in snow country, with the full day of skiing or snowboarding ahead of you

Highlights include:

  • Non-stop luxury buses
  • 2 x SF Bay Area pick up locations (Sports Basement Bryant and Sunnyvale)
  • Pre-loaded rental gear option – everything loaded in the bus before you arrive
  • Breakfast, snacks and apres ski drinks included
  • Cheapest option to Squaw Valley in Bay Area – Only $75
  • Discounted Lift Tickets available
  • Full rental gear packages available

Trip Itinerary

  • Meet at 1 of 2 Bay Area Sports Basements
    – Sports Basement Sunnyvale, 6AM, 1177 Kern Avenue
    – Sports Basement Bryant Street, 6AM, 1590 Bryant Street, SF
  • Arrive at Squaw Valley Resort, 9:30 – 10AM (traffic dependent)
  • Depart Squaw Valley Resort: 4PM
  • Shuttle or bus transport to Alpine Meadows Ski Resort
  • Depart Squaw Valley Resort, 3:30PM
  • Arrive at pick up location, 8 – 8:30PM (traffic dependent)

 


Links: Event details

Cost: $75

SHARE THIS POST

Categories: *Top Pick*, Sports & Wellness
Address: 1590 Bryant Street, San Francisco, CA

Sunday, February 25, 2018

All Day   SF’s Brand New $75 Luxury “Tahoe Ski & Snowboard Bus” | Sports Basement  $75
All Day   2018 Chinese New Year Street Fair | SF  FREE
All Day   California Academy of Sciences | Free Day for Presidio & Western Addition Residents  FREE*
*Proof of neighborhood residency required
All Day   37th Annual Clam Chowder Cook-Off: Professional Teams | Santa Cruz Boardwalk  FREE*
*Free admission; $10 Tasting Kits
All Day   “TreasureFest” Mardi Gras Festival | Treasure Island  $5
10:00 am   Walking Tour of the Palms | SF  FREE*
*Free admission for SF Residents, otherwise $8 for non-residents
10:00 am   Free Admission Day w/ Guest Cartoonist Judd Winick | Schulz Museum  FREE
10:00 am   2018 BWNC Chinese New Year Blessing Festival | San Jose  FREE
10:00 am   Surfrider’s “Message in a Bottle” Student Appreciation Day & Live Jazz | SF  FREE
10:00 am   Surfrider’s Beach Clean Up | Baker Beach  FREE
11:00 am   2018 “Purim Unmasked” Fest: Live Music, Costumes & Magic | SF  FREE
All Day   2018 Hot Air Music Festival: Celebration of Contemporary Music | SF  FREE
11:00 am   Win Tix: “Dumpling Down” SF’s Only Chinese New Year Food Festival | 2018  WIN*
*General Admission 11am-5pm. Valid for one person. Food and beverages available for additional purchase.
11:30 am   2018 Purim Palooza: Free Carnival Games, Costumes & Cake Walk | Marin  FREE
11:30 am   Holistic Lunar New Year Party: Free Massage, Lion Dance & Health Talk | SF  FREE
12:00 pm   2018 “Peanut Butter Jelly Time” & Banana Costume Parade | SoMa  FREE*
*Free to participate, but please bring peanut butter, jelly, bread, ziplock bags, and socks.
12:00 pm   Resume Workshop & Drop-in | SF Main Library  FREE
12:30 pm   1st Annual Black Joy Parade & Festival | Oakland  FREE*
*Free, but an RSVP is required.
1:00 pm   2018 Purim Party: Delicious Hamantaschen & Magical Nathaniel | Berkeley  $6*
*$6 Presale. $8 at the door.
1:00 pm   Hike It Up: Fort Funston, Stern Grove & Brewery Hike | SF  FREE
2:00 pm   Noodle Mania Zine Release & Art Party: Draw, Craft and Live Music | Mission District  FREE
2:00 pm   “Handkerchief Heroes” Slideshow & Discussion | SF Main Library  FREE
3:00 pm   SF Chamber Orchestra Main Stage Concert “Serenade” | Berkeley  FREE
3:00 pm   Cinema at Copia: “Shrek” Film Screening | Napa  FREE*
*Free Tickets available for pick up on the day of the screening.
4:00 pm   Coin-Op’s “Free Play” Sundays: 40+ Arcade Games & Pinball | SoMa  FREE
4:00 pm   “The Evolution of Black Travel” Art Discussion | SF  FREE*
*Free but an RSVP is recommended. 
6:00 pm   ’90s Simpsons Trivia Night & Watch Party | Mission Dist.  FREE
7:00 pm   The Komedy Kiki: Comics That’ll Tickle Your Funny Bone | SF  FREE
7:00 pm   Free HellaFunny Sundays Stand-Up Comedy | Neck of the Woods  FREE*
*Free with RSVP. Otherwise $15 online $20 at the door
7:00 pm   The Emporium’s Arcade Olympics: Closing Ceremonies | SF  FREE*
*Registration is free.
8:00 pm   20th Annual “Amoebapalooza” Concert Celebration | MIlk Bar  $5*
*21 and up
< Saturday, February 24 Monday, February 26 >
Submitted by

Facebook comments:

Leave a comment!

You must be logged in to post a comment.