Home » Event Series

Hardly Strictly Bluegrass 2016 | Golden Gate Park

2016 brings San Francisco the 16th annual Hardly Strictly Bluegrass festival, one of the largest, free-est and beloved music festivals in the country. Be one of over 750,000 attendees over the three-day musical extravaganza in beautiful Golden Gate Park.

Hardly Strictly Bluegrass 2016
Three days, seven stages, over 100 artists
Friday-Sunday, Sept. 30, Oct. 1 and Oct. 2, 2016
– The meadows typically open at 10 am each day.
Hellman Hollow, Lindley & Marx meadows in Golden Gate Park
FREE

> PDF Downloads: Map | Schedule | Bios

> HSB Mobile Site – Create a personalized schedule.

The 2016 Hardly Strictly lineup has been released and whoah, it is a good one. Over three magical days in Golden Gate Park, you’ll get to hear heavyweights like Jackson Browne, Emmylou Harris, M. Ward, Cake, Dropkick Murphys, acoustic Yo La Tengo, Cyndi Lauper, Chris Isaak, Patty Griffin, Glen Hansard, Rosanne Cash, T Bone Burnett, KT Tunstall, and John Hammond among many, many others plus there’s a Hardly Strictly Silent Disco again.

Friday, September 30, 2016

Swan Stage
10:30am Poor Man’s Whiskey & Cirkus Quirkus (Friday Morning Kids’ Program)
1:15pm Nick Waterhouse
2:15pm Jessica Hernandez & The Deltas
3:20pm Dry Branch Fire Squad
4:30pm Hardly Strictly Guy: Terry & Jo Harvey Allen, Joe Ely, Jack Ingram & Steve Earle
5:45pm Dave Alvin’s Tribute to Merle Haggard & California Songwriters

Banjo Stage
12:00pm Bill Kirchen & Austin de Lone
1:15pm Valerie June
2:35pm Patty Griffin
4:10pm Boz Scaggs
5:45pm Mavis Staples

Arrow Stage
12:00pm Jamestown Revival
1:15pm Delta Rae
2:35pm Colvin & Earle
4:00pm Rebirth Brass Band
5:30pm Shannon and The Clams

Rooster Stage
Conor Brings Friends for Friday Featuring:
12:00pm Twin Limb
1:00pm MiWi La Lupa
2:10pm Anna McClellan
3:20pm Hop Along
4:30pm Jim James
5:45pm Conor Oberst

Porch Stage
12:00pm SHEL
1:00pm Ismay
2:15pm Rabbit Wilde
3:30pm Shelly Colvin
4:45pm Robyn Hitchcock
6:00pm Eggs Over Easy

Bandwagon
12:45pm Bob Forrest
2:05pm Heidi Clare w/ Special Guest Country Joe McDonald
3:25pm Moon Hooch
4:50pm Jon Langford

HARDLY STRICTLY SILENT DISCO
Starting at 1:30pm, a sublime 2-channel silent disco musical affair in Shady Grove (between Banjo & Rooster stages). More info here.
Motion Potion (Prince’s Purple Reign)
Kimba Rose (Hot Tub Time Machine)
Ren the Vinyl Archaeologist (Larry Levan Set)
Davey D (The Nu Disco)
Steve Fabus (Paradise Garage Set)
DJ Corinne (ItaloDisco Set)

Saturday, October 1, 2016

Banjo Stage
11:00am Elephant Revival
12:10pm Laurie Lewis & The Right Hands
1:25pm Mary Chapin Carpenter
2:45pm The Time Jumpers Featuring: Vince Gill, Kenny Sears, Ranger Doug Green and Paul Franklin
4:15pm Dave Rawlings Machine
5:45pm Steve Earle & The Dukes

Rooster Stage
11:00am The Go To Hell Man Clan
12:15pm Buddy Miller’s Cavalcade of Stars Featuring: Jack Ingram, Bobby Bare, Earle Griffin Harris Miller, Buddy Miller & Marc Ribot, The SteelDrivers
5:30pm Jackson Browne

Swan Stage
11:40am Allah-Las
1:00pm Kris Kristofferson
2:30pm Acoustic Yo La Tengo Featuring Dave Schramm
4:10pm Cyndi Lauper
6:00pm Chris Isaak

Towers Of Gold Stage
11:00am Los Cenzontles with Special Guests Max and Josh of Los Texmaniacs
12:20pm mekons
1:45pm Jah Wobble & The Invaders of the Heart
3:20pm Jamey Johnson
5:00pm Glen Hansard

Arrow Stage
11:00am KT Tunstall
12:15pm Jesse DeNatale
1:35pm Doobie Decibel System
2:55pm Hot Tuna Electric
4:15pm The Mother Hips
5:35pm The Flatlanders Featuring: Joe Ely, Jimmie Dale Gilmore & Butch Hancock

Porch Stage
11:00am Crystal Lee
12:00pm The Cactus Blossoms
1:10pm Margaret Glaspy
2:25pm Delhi 2 Dublin
3:40pm Jonny Two Bags
4:55pm The High Bar Gang
6:10pm M. Ward

Bandwagon
11:45am Robyn Hitchcock
1:05pm Nancy & The Lambchops
2:25pm Marco & The Polos
3:45pm Chuck Prophet & Stephanie Finch
5:05pm The Suitcase Junket

HARDLY STRICTLY SILENT DISCO
Starting at 12:00pm, a sublime 2-channel silent disco musical affair in Shady Grove (between Banjo & Rooster stages). More info here.
U9lift (Blues to Bluegrass)
Chuck Jones (Make it Funky)
Zack Darling (Classic Rock in Remix)
Malarkey (Electro Swing)
Gordo Cabeza (Muscle Shoals)
Motion Potion (A History of Psychedelic Rock in Remix)

 

Sunday, October 2, 2016

Banjo Stage
11:00am Marty Stuart & His Fabulous Superlatives
12:15pm Tim O’Brien Band
1:35pm The Infamous Stringdusters
2:55pm Jerry Douglas Band with Special Guest Maura O’Connell
4:15pm Wynonna & The Big Noise
5:45pm Emmylou Harris

Rooster Stage
11:00am The Jones Family Singers
12:10pm Kane Welch Kaplin
1:25pm John Hammond
2:45pm Jonathan Richman Featuring Tommy Larkins
4:05pm Rosanne Cash
5:30pm T Bone Burnett

Swan Stage
10:55am The HillBenders Present The Who’s TOMMY: A Bluegrass Opry
12:30pm Buffy Sainte-Marie
2:10pm Hayes Carll
3:55pm The California Honeydrops
5:50pm CAKE

Towers of Gold Stage
11:45am John Paul White
1:20pm The John Doe Rock’n’Roll Band
3:00pm Pimps of Joytime
4:50pm Dropkick Murphys

Arrow Stage
11:00am Evolfo
12:10pm Little Village Foundation Presents Wee Willie Walker, Aki Kumar, Aireene Espiritu, John Blues Boyd – Featuring the LVF All Stars: Kid Andersen, Vance Ehlers, D’Mar, Lisa Leuschner Andersen & Jim Pugh – with Special Guest Appearances From: Curtis Salgado, Tracy Nelson, Maurice Tani
2:45pm Geno Delafose & French Rockin’ Boogie
4:15pm Nahko and Medicine for the People
5:45pm Allen Stone

Porch Stage
11:00am Xylouris White
12:00pm The Pines
1:10pm Elizabeth Cook
2:25pm Tim Flannery & The Lunatic Fringe
3:40pm Mariachi Mestizo
4:55pm C.W. Stoneking
6:10pm Griffin House

Bandwagon
11:40am Caroline de Lone
2:15pm The Well Known Strangers
3:40pm The Brothers Gibb
5:10pm Willie Watson

HARDLY STRICTLY SILENT DISCO
Starting at 12:00pm, a sublime 2-channel silent disco musical affair in Shady Grove (between Banjo & Rooster stages). More info here.
DJ Centipede of Mophono (JB’s Do 7″ Stax of Hi Volt Acid)
King Most (Around the World)
Deejay Theory (Caribbean Kings)
Motion Potion (New Orleans Blend)
Matt Haze (Hick Hop & Country Crunk)
DJ Alarm (Beastie Mania)
Tom Thump (Dancehall’s Golden Age)
DJ Phleck (Diana Wonder)
DJ Tobiwan (Cover Me)
Make it Funky Djs (Reggaetronica)

“This is the great gift of Warren Hellman, the one and only, to not only the City of San Francisco, but the world of music.” ~SF Chronicle

“Things You Must Do In The Bay Area Before You Die: Hardly Strictly Bluegrass” ~SF Gate


Links: Event details

SHARE THIS VENUE

Submitted by

Facebook comments:

Leave a comment!

You must be logged in to post a comment.