Home » **Annual Event**, *Top Pick*, Art & Museums, San Francisco, Walks & Tours

MAPP: Art & Performance Crawl | Mission Dist.

Dang! This event has already taken place.
>> Want to see our Top Picks for this week instead?
Saturday, June 7, 2014 - 6:00 pm to 11:59 pm | Cost: FREE
The Mission District | Mission St. and 18th St., San Francisco, CA



MAPP: Art & Performance Crawl | Mission Dist.

MAPP: Art & Performance Crawl | Mission Dist.The Mission Arts Performance Project (MAPP) sprawls across more than a dozen venues as well as public spaces, street corners, BART stations, cafes, bars, taquerias, and homes all over La Mission from around 6 pm until late.

The event features taking common spaces, and for one chaotic evening, transforming them into event spaces for free live music, spoken word, performance art, film screenings, BBQs, garage sales, unorthodox conversations, and happenings.

The event is loosely “organized,” so although there is a schedule, our best advice is to just show up around 7 pm, wander around the Mission, and discover.

MAPP: Art & Performance Crawl | Mission Dist.MAPP: Mission Arts Performance Project
The first Saturday every two months
Multiple venues around The Mission District near 24th Street
Most events start sometime between 6 and 9 pm
FREE

garagedelafolsom1-250x166[1]

Mapp will be encompassing over 14 venues as well as public spaces, street corners, bart stations, cafes, bars, taquerias, homes all over La Mission. The event features taking common spaces and for one orchestrated beautifully chaotic evening, transforming them into whatever we want including free live music, Spoken word, Performance art, Film screenings, BBQ’s, garage sales, unorthodox conversations and happenings.

1. Pathos-on-Harrison
2754 Harrison Between 23rd & 24th st
Curators: David Kubrin, Jorge Molina

  • 9:15 pm: Chris Chandler (poetry)
  • 9:30 pm: Jeffrey Alphonsus Mooney (music & magic)
  • 9:55 pm: David Kubrin (poetry & story telling)
  • 10:10 pm: Martina Castro (The one and only)
  • 10:40 pm: Phavia Kujichagulia (Griot poet)
  • 10:55 pm: Proyecto Lando Santiago Coco Linares and Pedro Rosales (Afro-Peruvian culture)
  • 11:30 pm: Jorge Molina and Spontaneous Combustion Opera: Henry, Martina, Windsong,
  • Akinyele, Mica, Jenevieve, Katiana, Jose, Cristina

Libations, food by Rayna Grace
Visual art by Luis Teig & Rachel Lyra Hospodar

2. Window Treat (24/7 storefront)
3040 24th st.
a sculpture by David Kubrin and Windsong.

3. El Jardin Secreto – The Secret Garden
Curators: Alejandro Meza, Alberto Toscano, and Cristina Ibarra

  • 7 pm: – Blessing by Jorge Guillermo Perez Molina
  • 7:10 pm: – Kendra McKinley – Songstress
  • 7:30 pm: – Maya Luna – Spoken Poetry
  • 7:45 pm: – Beautiful Earthquake – Monica Fimbrez, Jenevive Francisco, & Cristina Ibarra
  • 8:15 pm: – Tarimba – Son Jarocho

Blackboard : Visual Art in Process by Sofia Elias, Alejandro Meza, Clara Windsong, Camille Hoang Mai, Alberto Toscano, Aleksandra Bril
Hanna Quevedo: 35mm film photography projection of images from India

4. La Casa de los Sentidos
2649 Folsom st at 23rd st
Curated by: Luis Vasquez Gomez
Paintings by Javier Rodriguez

  • 7:30 pm: Ceremony – A call for Peace
  • 8 pm: Miguel Robles and Poet Friends (Poems of the street)
  • 8:30 pm: Sang Matiz, (Musica Latina)
  • 9:15 pm: Cyclub, (Gypsy Punk Jazz)
  • 10 pm: Sol Tevel (World Music)
  • 11 pm: Pangea FC (electric Soul Music)

Paintings by Javier Rodriguez

5. Adobe Books
3130 24th Street @ Shotwell
Curators: Jason Wyman and Jean Yaste

  • 1-3 pm — Open Storytelling Booth Hours!
  • 5-6 pm: Performance of poetry and music inspired by stories collected featuring Jean Yaste, Jason Wyman, and YOU

6. Diju Jewelry & Gallery.
3247 24Th. St. @ Capp
Curator: Edwin Ayala

  • 6-10 pm: Visual Exhibition by Danny Ayala, (Mexican Rock & Roll)
  • 7-10 pm: P.M Open MIC

7. Paprika
3324 24th St. between Mission and Valencia
Curator: Pancho Ferrer

  • 9 pm: Amelia Romano (non-Irish Irish harp)
  • 9:30 pm: Rado Radrianmamonjy (sweet jazz & soul guitar)
  • 10 pm: Sin Nombre (Latin bluegrass w/ touch of tuba)
  • 11 pm: Semilla Negra (Rumba Flamenco borracho)

“Cafe La Boheme’s Song Boulevard”

8. Café La Boheme
3318 24th St between Mission St & Osage St
Curators: Jonny Mac & Alex Jimenez
“Cafe La Boheme’s Song Boulevard”

  • 6:30-7:10 pm: Brent Shinn
  • 7:10-7:50 pm: Amalgamation
  • 7:50-8:30 pm: Bill Fried
  • 8:30-9:10 pm: MJ Lee
  • 9:10-9:50 pm: The Welcome Matt
  • 9:50-10:30 pm: Casi Pajaros

9. 2401 Collaborative
2401 24th St. @ Vermont
Curator: Out of the Chamber Artist Collective, Artist Migration

  • 7:15-7:30 pm: David Arend & Jacob Johnson (Deep Tones for Peace)
  • 7:35-8 pm: Nick Culp (Jazz Standards & Classical)
  • 8:05-8:20 pm: Anna Helwing, soprano & Elektra Schmidt( Ravel 5 Greek Songs, Schumann lieder)
  • 8:30-9:05 pm: Shotwell Trio (Schumann Piano trio no.1)
  • 9:10-10 pm: Classical Revolution (Chamber Music Party) Revolution

Visual Exhibition: “Monkey Business!” Urban Screenprints & Bio-Kinetic Sculpture by Richard Nyhagen and Daniel Stingle

10. Balançoire
2565 Mission St @22nd
Curator: Indira Urrutia

  • 7 pm:-1:45am Live Music

Video Instillation all Night

11. AREA 2881 Gallery
2881 23rd Street (at Florida)

  • 8 pm:-midnight

LuminoKinetic Sculpture by Carl Pisaturo

12. Revolution Cafe
3248 22nd Street @ Bartlett
Curator: Joe Lewis

  • 9 pm: Midnight Live Music

13. Red Poppy Art House
2698 Folsom St. @ 23rd St.
Curator: Todd Brown

  • 6-10 pm: Multidisciplinary performances featuring & poetry: D. Scott Miller, Iu-Hui Chua, Liliana Hererra, Michael Warr, Makru Duet, and others.

Exhibition: Installation by Yolanda Lopez and Adriana Camarena, paintings by Paz de La Calzada, Alberto Toscano, and Todd Thomas


Links: Event details

Cost: FREE

SHARE THIS POST

Categories: **Annual Event**, *Top Pick*, Art & Museums, San Francisco, Walks & Tours
Address: Mission St. and 18th St., San Francisco, CA

Submitted by

Facebook comments:

Leave a comment!

You must be logged in to post a comment.