Home » Eating & Drinking, In Person, Shopping & Fashion

“Fog City Flea” at The Ferry Building (Every Sunday)

Every Sunday
Sunday, August 1, 2021 - 10:00 am to 5:00 pm | Cost: FREE
San Francisco Ferry Building | 1 Ferry Bldg., San Francisco, CA


“Fog City Flea” at The Ferry Building (Every Sunday)

Fog City Flea will bring an eclectic lineup of makers and merchants from the Bay Area and beyond offering handcrafted jewelry, apparel, accessories, apothecary, housewares, furnishings, and well-edited vintage on weekends at the Ferry Building.

Fog City Flea returns July 11th 2021

This curated market of makers & merchants from San Francisco, the Bay Area + beyond was created exclusively for the historic Ferry Building in San Francisco and will also pop up in destinations throughout Northern California.

Fog City Flea at the Ferry Building highlights the Bay Area’s very best in handcrafted jewelry, apparel, accessories, apothecary, housewares, furnishings and well edited vintage.

Every Sunday from 10am to 5pm, we come together inside the Ferry Building’s stunning Grand Hall to join them in celebrating community, small business, modern craft and local trade.

Fog City Flea is excited to be a part of the unique, locally-sourced ethos of the Ferry Building and contribute to the creative economy of the Bay Area.

2021 SEASON

  • Every Sunday – Ferry Building (Suite 37 – ex Sur La Table space) – San Francisco, CA
  • All events run 10am – 5pm except where noted. Rain or Shine. Free Entry
  • According to ferrybuildingmarketplace.com/happenings the Fog City Flea runs through December 19, 2021

Disclaimer: Please double check event information with the event organizer as events can be canceled, details can change after they are added to our calendar, and errors do occur.


Free / Learn More


Cost: FREE
Categories: Eating & Drinking, In Person, Shopping & Fashion
Address: 1 Ferry Bldg., San Francisco, CA

Sunday, August 1, 2021

All Day   Live Nation’s “$20 All-In” Concert Ticket Sale (July 28-Aug. 1)  $20*
*For a limited time, fans will have access to exclusive $20 tickets to participating Live Nation shows, including taxes and fees. The $20 tickets will be available to the general public starting next Wednesday, July 28th at 12pm ET/9am PT on LiveNation.com for a limited time only, while supplies last.
9:00 am   “Thrive City” Farmers’ Market (Chase Center)  FREE
10:00 am   Asian Art Museum: Free Admission Day (Every First Sunday)  FREE*
*Special exhibitions may require separate admission surcharge
10:00 am   “Fog City Flea” at The Ferry Building (Every Sunday)  FREE
11:00 am   “Lindy in the Park” Swing Dance Party (Golden Gate Park)  FREE*
*Weather permitting (rain cancels)
11:30 am   “Stuff the Bus” School Supply Drive (San Jose)  FREE
12:00 pm   NYC’s Milk Bar Dessert Pop-Up at SF’s Ferry Building (July 31-Aug. 1)  FREE*
*Timed RSVPs required
12:00 pm   Globe Spinners Record Swap at Harmonic Brewery (SF)  FREE
12:00 pm   SFMOMA’s Free “Mini Mural Festival” w/ Live Painting (July 31 – Aug. 29)  FREE*
*Event takes place in the Howard Street Entrance outdoor corridor (between Howard and Natoma Streets). Museum admission is not required to view this event.
1:00 pm   Strangeways Friends Market IV (Oakland)  $3*
*$3 suggested donation
1:00 pm   Golden Gate Park Sunday Roller Disco Party (SF)  FREE
1:00 pm   “Handmade Pacifica” Outdoor Local Artist Showcase  FREE
1:00 pm   Golden Gate Park Band: Free Symphony in the Park (2021 Season Opening Day)  FREE*
*Free, but donations are welcome.
2:00 pm   Stern Grove Festival w/ Rock Icon “Joan Jett & the Blackhearts”  FREE*
*Free, but donations are appreciated. Tickets required
2:00 pm   Mission Cleanup Party at Garfield Square w/ Refreshments (SF)  FREE*
*Sign up at https://forms.gle/fAT8qUr3XZZeA8sU7
2:00 pm   Zeitgeist’s Beer Garden Live Summer Sunday Concert Series (SF)  FREE
3:00 pm   Thrive City’s “Jerry Day” Celebration on 3,100+ sqft Video Screen (Chase Center)  FREE*
*Most events are free and open to the public.
3:00 pm   “Prism Trio” Modern Jazz Trio (San Jose)  $10*
*$10 General Seating $20 Cabaret Seating
3:00 pm   Adrian West Band at Winters Tavern  FREE
4:00 pm   Free Shakespeare in the Park “The Tempest” (Oakland)  FREE
6:00 pm   Grammy-Nominated “Alphabet Rockers” Kid Concert (Stanford)  $25
6:00 pm   Oakland Sunday Night “HellaSecret” Speakeasy Comedy & Cocktails  $15*
*Get $5 off Tickets - Early Bird tickets $15 adv w/ code FUNCHEAP (otherwise $20). General Admission tickets $20 adv with code FUNCHEAP (otherwise $25) - limited to 40 tickets due to maintain social-distance. There is a two drink minimum
7:00 pm   “Crazy Funny Asians” Comedy Showcase (SF)  FREE*
*Free tickets, but RSVP Required. Donations ($5-$10) greatly appreciated. $10 adv / $15 door tickets also required
< Saturday, July 31 Monday, August 2 >