Home » **Annual Event**, *Top Pick*, Art & Museums, Live Music, San Francisco, Walks & Tours

MAPP: Art & Performance Crawl | Mission Dist.

Dang! This event has already taken place.
>> Want to see our Top Picks for this week instead?
Saturday, April 2, 2016 - 6:00 pm to 11:59 pm | Cost: FREE
The Mission District | Mission St. and 20th St., San Francisco, CA


MAPP: Art & Performance Crawl | Mission Dist.

The Mission Arts Performance Project (MAPP) sprawls across more than a dozen venues as well as public spaces, street corners, BART stations, cafes, bars, taquerias, and homes all over La Mission from around 6 pm until late.

The event features taking common spaces, and for one chaotic evening, transforming them into event spaces for free live music, spoken word, performance art, film screenings, BBQs, garage sales, unorthodox conversations, and happenings.

The event is loosely “organized,” so although there is a schedule, our best advice is to just show up around 7 pm, wander around the Mission, and discover.

MAPP: Mission Arts Performance Project
The first Saturday every two months
Multiple venues around The Mission District near 24th Street
Most events start sometime between 6 and 9 pm
FREE

You may also check their Facebook Group page for more information on the upcoming projects.

Saturday, April 2, 2016
April | MAPP: Art & Performance Crawl | Mission Dist.

The Mission Arts Performance Project (MAPP) takes over art galleries, secret gardens and bookstores for one chaotic evening, transforming them into event spaces for free live music, spoken word, performance art, film screenings, unorthodox conversations, and happenings.

April 2, 2016 Schedule

1. Pathos-onHarrison
2754 Harrison (between 23rd and 24th St)
Curators: David Kubrin and Jorge Molina

  • 9:00-9:15 Intro and Invocation
  • 9:15-9:20 Bresha Younger (spoken word)
  • 9:20-9:35 Jonathan Youtt (puppets)
  • 9:35-9:45 Jennifer Friedenbach (Coalition of the homeless)
  • 9:45-10:00 David Kubrin (poetry and storytelling)
  • 10:00-10:30 Los Nadies (music)
  • 10:30- 10:45 Jahan Khalighi (poetry)
  • 10:45- 11:30 Salt People ( Tim Sterns, Kaylah Marin
  • Val Serrant, Kevin North & Henry Mobley)
  • Denhi Donis: beverages and savory
  • Art by Alyssa Muench and sculpture by Luis Piek

2. El Jardin Secreto/The Secret Garden
Harrison Street between 23rd and 24th
Curator: Cristina Ibarra

  • 6:30 – Blessing by Jorge Molina
  • 6:45 – Rumbahia (rumba pa’ el corazon)
  • 7:15 – Jackie Ramos (spoken word)
  • 7:30 – Sang Matiz (afro-latin world funk)
  • 8:15 – Tsedey Gebreyes (spoken word)
  • 8:30 – Hayeli (acoustic Armenian grooves)
  • Visual exhibition by Marisa Aragona

3. Artillery AG
2751 Mission St. @24th
Curator: Alexa Treviño

  • 7:15-7:50 Almonds & Pearls (Funk & Rock)
  • 8:00-9:00 Bastet (Psychedelic Rock)
  • 9:10-10:00 Los Rumberos de Cali “Back from Cuba”

4. La Floridita Event Hall
2929 19th St. @ Florida, 2nd Floor
Curator: Jessica Anne Hendrick

  • 6:00-6:45PM Monica María & Soul y Agua (Folk-Latin-Soul)
  • 7:00-7:45 La Mandanga (Rumba-Flamenco-Fusion)
  • 8:00-8:45 Ruby Mountain (Jazz-Soul-Experimental)
  • Visual Exhibition by Nikhol Esteras Photograhy and Ecuadorian Ink Drawing Artist Antonio Baquero
  • Refreshments by La Floridita & Pastry Chef Jillian Picazo

5. Modern Times Bookstore
2919 24th Street between Alabama and Florida
Curators: Carolina Dutton & Fernando Romero

  • 7:00-7:30 pm: Jesus Magaña
  • 7:30 – 8:15 Artemisa y Manuel (Musica Traditional Mexicana)
  • 8:30 – 9:15 Alfredo Gomez: (Trobador y Cantautor Mexicano)
  • 9:30 – 10:00 Jesus Magaña: (Michoacan Folklor Latinoamericano)

6. La Casa De Los Sentidos
2649 Folsom st
Curator: Luis Vasquez Gomez

  • 7:30-8:00pm Fire Ceremony, Spring celebration
  • 8:00-8:30 Poetry from the Heart
  • 8:30-9:30 Radio San Patricio (Latino Beats)
  • 9:30-10:30 pm Sang Matiz (Afro-Brazilian, Peruvian & Cumbia)
  • 10:30 Pangea FC (world beat to dance to)

7. Mission Branch Library
24th St. @ Bartlett
Curator: Alison B.
Sidewalk Poetry/Performance with the Communityfor International Poetry Month 2-4pm

  • 2:00pm: Pablo & Luis Guitar/Percussion
  • 2:30-3:30: Open mic performers
  • 3:30-4:00 Music by Alzara & Brother Spellbinder
  • 5:00-6:00: poetry and music open mic

8. Precita Eyes Mural Arts & Visitors Center
2981 24th St.
Curator : Susan Cervantes

  • 7:00 – 7:45 TBA
  • 8:00 – 8:45 Spellbinder (Cabaret folk pop)
  • 9:00 – 9:30 David Starlight (Soul folk de EE.UU)
  • 9:40 – 10:20 Alicia BT (Franco-american singer enchantress)
  • 10:30 – 11:00 Rumbahía (Rumba para el corazón)

9. Red Poppy Art House
2698 Folsom Street (@ 23rd St.)
Curator: Mia Paschal
“My Heart/Your Sleeve” An evening of solo theater works

  • 7:00 – 7:02: Introduction to “My Heart/Your Sleeve”
  • 7:02 – 7:12 Aideed Medina (spoken word poet)
  • 7:15 – 7:25 Dulce Maria Peña (spoken word poet)
  • 7:35 – 7:47 Stan Stone (solo performer, theater)
  • 7:50 – 8:07 Eliza Gibson (solo performer, theater)
  • 8:15 – 8:52 Abby Schachner (solo performer, theater)
  • 9:05 – 9:20 Aideed Medina (spoken word poet)
  • 9:30 – 10:00 Mia Paschal (solo performer, theater)

10. Revolution Cafe
3248 22nd Street
Curator: David Stark

  • 9:00-11:59pm Night Animals (Live Music)

Disclaimer: Please double check event information with the event organizer as events can be canceled, details can change after they are added to our calendar, and errors do occur.


Event Details


Cost: FREE
Categories: **Annual Event**, *Top Pick*, Art & Museums, Live Music, San Francisco, Walks & Tours
Address: Mission St. and 20th St., San Francisco, CA

Facebook comments: