Home » *Top Pick*, Art & Museums, Community, In Person, Live Music, Theater & Performance

“Lights On” SF’s Historic Broadway Sign Relighting + Sidewalk Party (North Beach)

Lights ON! marks the return of the restored BROADWAY sign at the former Mabuhay Gardens building in North Beach. The free sidewalk program includes remarks, a dusk countdown and sign lighting, plus samples from Francesca’s Cafe. Ticketed upstairs programming at On Broadway / Broadway Studios includes Michael Brunswick’s Live Canvas Art Performance, live music by GamperDrums, a Filipino American History Month tribute, an exhibition preview, a slideshow and tributes to Mabuhay Gardens.

The 6-7 PM sidewalk gathering and sign-lighting countdown are free with no ticket required. Upstairs admission from 7-9 PM starts at $5 for Community tickets; General admission is $25, with optional $50 Supporter and $100 Sustaining Supporter tickets. Tickets include the same upstairs access and are limited to 200 guests. Existing bulb backers may register upstairs for free while space remains.

Located in the heart of North Beach at 435 Broadway near Kearny, the classic Mission-style building was built in 1919 by the Italian community and began its first incarnation as Garibaldi Hall. In the 1930s it was a favorite ballroom for swing and jazz nights, which saw the likes of Louis Armstrong grace its stage.

In the ’70s the venue was host to many memorable events including appearances from Robin Williams, Blondie and other now legendary rock bands. In the ’80s as “Mubuhay Gardens” it was the epicenter of the San Francisco punk scene with acts like the Go-Go’s, The Dead Kennedys, Iggy Pop, The Nuns, and Metallica playing to packed houses.

Original Event Description:
_Lights ON!
The Ramones, Blondie and the Dead Kennedys played this building. On Oct 15, its restored BROADWAY sign comes back ON.The Ramones played here in February 1977. Blondie played here twice the next month. Devo, Patti Smith, the Go-Go’s and Black Flag followed, and the Dead Kennedys, the Avengers and the Nuns made it home. Robin Williams and Whoopi Goldberg worked the same stage.The BROADWAY sign over that building was dark for years. This year it was stripped, rewired, repainted and relit by hand, paid for by gifts from people who love this place. On Thursday, October 15, it comes back ON.Join neighbors, artists and supporters for Lights ON! from 6–9 PM Pacific at 435 Broadway, San Francisco.THE EVENING6–7 PM · Free on the sidewalkGather under the sign with Michael Sturtz, who led the restoration, Tom Watson of Mabuhay Gardens and Andres Acosta of Lights ON Broadway. At dusk the street counts down and the sign lights up over North Beach. Sample the new Francesca’s Cafe. No ticket needed.7–9 PM · Upstairs at On Broadway / Broadway StudiosAt 7 PM, Michael Brunswick presents a Live Canvas Art Performance, painting with the canvas itself instead of a brush. Michael owns Ace Tiger Gallery, was one of the campaign’s early supporters, and is flying in from Torrance for the night. His finished piece will be auctioned through Lights ON Broadway and will hang at the venue through the end of 2026.Also upstairs:Live music by GamperDrums LiveRosalyn of Live Heal Travel in the atriumA preview of Stuart Kaplan’s Living History Room exhibitionAlbert Lopez and the Underground Signal team in the Broadcast RoomA slideshow and tribute celebrating Mabuhay and Filipino American History MonthWHAT COMES NEXTThis isn’t a nostalgia night. The next chapter of Mabuhay Gardens is already being built in the same rooms:Francesca’s CafeLetterpress printing and hands-on design with Patrick Fenton and Andres AcostaThe Broadcast Room, where Underground Signal will stream live music and cultural eventsInteractive exhibitions and workshops on the Fab Mab’s past, present and future, alongside ongoing music, comedy and community programsThe evening also includes special thanks to Suzanne Agasi and Dr. Howie Whitehouse for their community action and support.UPSTAIRS ADMISSIONCommunity: $5General: $25Supporter: $50Sustaining Supporter: $100Tickets start at $5, fees included. Every ticket gets the same upstairs access. The higher prices are optional and help support the evening.Upstairs is limited to 200 guests, counting paid tickets, free backer registrations and complimentary places. Each confirmed ticket reserves one place.Already a bulb backer? You can register upstairs for free while places remain. Reserve with the Existing Bulb Backer RSVP ticket. A campaign gift alone does not reserve an upstairs place.These tickets are for admission only. Bulb gifts and dedications are separate, at lightsonbroadway.org. Event details: https://lightsonbroadway.org/lighting/

Join us this Thursday, October 15, from 6–9 PM at 435 Broadway, San Francisco, as we light up the historic marquee and celebrate our rebirth as a home for #independent culture, music, and the arts.

🗓️ Thursday, October 15 | 6–9
📍435 Broadway, San Francisco
💡lightsonbroadway.org

See you under the sign._

Text extracted from provided image:
LIGHTS
MABUHAY GARDENS
MAB
BROADWAY STUDIOS
FRANCESCA’S CAFE
at MABUHAY GARDENS
15
OCT
6-9PM
435 BROADWAY
ON!

Disclaimer: Please double check event information with the event organizer as events can be canceled, details can change after they are added to our calendar, and errors do occur.


Cost: FREE*
*The 6-7 PM sidewalk gathering and sign-lighting countdown are free with no ticket required. Upstairs admission from 7-9 PM starts at $5 for Community tickets; General admission is $25, with optional $50 Supporter and $100 Sustaining Supporter tickets. Tickets include the same upstairs access and are limited to 200 guests. Existing bulb backers may register upstairs for free while space remains.
Categories: *Top Pick*, Art & Museums, Community, In Person, Live Music, Theater & Performance
Venue: 435 Broadway
Address: 435 Broadway, San Francisco, CA 94133