Home » **Annual Event**, *Top Pick*, Art & Museums, Live Music, San Francisco, Theater & Performance, Walks & Tours

MAPP: August Art & Performance Crawl | Mission District

Dang! This event has already taken place.
>> Want to see our Top Picks for this week instead?
Saturday, August 6, 2016 - All Day | Cost: FREE
The Mission District | Mission St. and 20th St., San Francisco, CA

Event Details

“MAPP” SF’s Free Art, Poetry & Concert Crawl in The Mission

The Mission Arts Performance Project (MAPP) sprawls across more than a dozen venues as well as public spaces, secret gardens, street corners, BART stations, cafes, bars, taquerias, and homes all over La Mission typically starting in the afternoon and going until late

The event features taking common spaces, and for one chaotic evening, transforming them into event spaces for free live music, spoken word, performance art, film screenings, BBQs, garage sales, unorthodox conversations, and happenings.

The event is loosely “organized,” so although there is a schedule, our best advice is to just show up around 7 pm, wander around the Mission, and discover.

MAPP: Mission Arts Performance Project
The first Saturday every two months
Multiple venues around The Mission District near 24th Street
Most events start sometime between 6 and 9 pm
FREE

2023 Dates (tentative)

  • Saturday, February 4, 2023
  • Saturday, April 1, 2023
  • Saturday, June 3, 2023
  • Saturday, August 6, 2023
  • Saturday, October 1, 2023
  • Saturday, December 3, 2023

You may also check their Facebook Group page or Instagram for more information on the upcoming projects.

Artists and performers participating on August 6, 2016:

1. Pathos-on-Harrison
2754 Harrison (Between 23rd and 24th St.)
Curators: David Kubrin and Jorge Molina

  • 9:30-9:45 Intro and Invocation
  • 9:45-10:15 Juliana Mendonca &Carlos Caminos (contemporary music & dance)
  • 10:15-10:30 David Kubrin (poetry and storytelling)
  • 10:30-10:45 Jorge Molina (musical offerings)
  • 10:45-11:00 Donté Clark (poetry)
  • 11:00-11:40 Dina Zarif, Amelia Romano (Harp & vocal Persian music, International love songs)
  • 11:45-12:30 Jorge Molina and “Warike” (la musica buena)
  • Sculptures: “We live here/Vivimos aquí” by MAPPERAS
  • Libations and snacks: Café Moreno, Sofia Elias and Alejandro Meza

2. El Jardin Secreto/The Secret Garden
Harrison Street between 23rd and 24th
Curator: Cristina Ibarra

  • 6:45 – Blessing by Jorge Molina
  • 7:00 – Stina da Silva (acoustic songstress)
  • 7:30 – Maria Jose Montijo (musica con harp y soul)
  • 8:00 – Maya Luna (spoken word)
  • 8:15 – Banda Sin Nombre (world folk)
  • Visual Exhibition by Claudio Talavera-Ballon

3. La Floridita Event Hall
710 Florida Street @ 19th (2nd Floor – entrance via Florida Street elevator)
Curator: Jessica Anne Hendrick

  • 7:30-7:45 Annie Klopfer (poetry)
  • 8:00-8:30PM Taller Bombalele (Afro Puerto Rican Bomba)
  • 8:30-9:00PM LA GENTE (Cumbia, Reggae, Hip-Hop)
  • 7:00-9:00PM Culinary Art & refreshments by La Floridita Culinary Academy
  • Visual Exhibition of painting and photography by Monica Galvan

4. Community Music Center
544 Capp Street (between 20th and 21st Streets)
Curator: Sylvia Sherman/Tregar Otton

  • 6:00 pm – 6:30pm Salsa Dance Class
  • 7:00 pm – 8:00pm CMC Cuban Music Ensemble (Afro Cuban Dance Music)
  • 8:00pm – 8:15pm Salsa Dance Class
  • 8:15pm – 9:15pm CMC Cuban Music Ensemble (Afro Cuban Dance Music)

5. Red Poppy Art House
2698 Folsom @ 23rd
Curators: Modesto Covarrubias & Monica Lundy (Exhibition), Zena Carlota & Amara Tabor-Smith (Crossover Residencies)

  • 1:00-4:00 Artist Reception (“Surface” Exhibition)
  • 6:00-7:30 Collaborative Works in Progress with Daniel Riera/Latanya Tigner; Erika Oba/Sammay Dizon; Sandra Ndu/Larry Arrington (Crossover Residencies)
  • 7:30-8:00 Artist Talk (Crossover Residencies)
  • Visual Art Exhibition: ”Surface: Rodney Ewing & Joyce Nojima”

6. The Juan R. Fuentes at Accion Latina
2958 24th St @ Harrison
Curator: Jesus Varela

  • 7:00-7:30 – Kristina Soriano
  • 7:40-8:10 – David Starlight
  • 8:15-8:35 – Artist Talks
  • 8:40-9:10 – The Genie
  • 9:20-10:00 – Amelia Romano and Pablo Davila
    “Faces, Spaces, and Genres: A Web of Intersections.” group exhibition by Camille Mai, Alejandro Meza, Victoria Montero, Alejandro Palacios and Carlos Pillado

7. The Eric Quezada Center for Culture and Politics
518 Valencia @ 21st
Curator: Roxie Theater

  • 4:00-10:00pm Visual exhibition:
    Mujeres Luz (Portraits of Las Patronas)
    Artist: Talavera-Ballón (Peruvian-born painter)

8. ADOBE BOOKSTORE & ARTS COLLECTIVE
3130 24th St @ Folsom
curator: Mysterious shadowy entity

  • 8:15-9:30 Jarvis Earnshaw (live music, photography/zine artist)
    Author/artist Arzu Mistry (“Unfolding Practice: Reflections on Learning and Teaching”)

9. Revolution Cafe
3248 22nd Street
Curator: David Stark

  • 5:00-8:00 Westside Jazz
  • 8:30-11:30 Justin Rock

Disclaimer: Please double check event information with the event organizer as events can be canceled, details can change after they are added to our calendar, and errors do occur.


Cost: FREE
Categories: **Annual Event**, *Top Pick*, Art & Museums, Live Music, San Francisco, Theater & Performance, Walks & Tours
Address: Mission St. and 20th St., San Francisco, CA