Home » *Top Pick*, In Person, Live Music, Outdoors

“Ferry Fridays” Music on the Plaza at SF’s Ferry Building

Every Friday
Friday, August 6, 2021 - 3:00 pm to 6:00 pm | Cost: FREE
Ferry Building | The Embarcadero and Ferry Plaza, San Francisco, CA


“Ferry Fridays” Music on the Plaza at SF’s Ferry Building

Join us for weekly live music from 3:00 – 6:00 PM on the Ferry Building’s Back Plaza featuring Bay Area bands and DJs all summer long. Grab your favorite Ferry Building refreshments and enjoy our outdoor dining area with picture perfect bay views.

Ferry Fridays
July 9 – Sept. 24, 2021 | 3-6p
Ferry Building Back Plaza
FREE

July 2021 Schedule:

  • July 9th – Lo Cura
  • July 16th – Bay Area Jazz Mobile’s BAJM Quartet featuring Omar Aran
  • July 23rd – BFF.fm DJ Nino Msk
  • July 30th – Mariachi Estellar

See upcoming schedule at ferrybuildingmarketplace.com/happenings/

Disclaimer: Please double check event information with the event organizer as events can be canceled, details can change after they are added to our calendar, and errors do occur.


Event Details


Cost: FREE
Categories: *Top Pick*, In Person, Live Music, Outdoors
Address: The Embarcadero and Ferry Plaza, San Francisco, CA

Friday, August 6, 2021

9:00 am   Virtual Rally on Hiroshima 76th Anniversary  FREE*
*Free
10:00 am   Marin Arts & Crafts Show (August 6-8)  FREE
11:00 am   “Pay-What-You-Can” Taco Day at SF’s Tato (Every Friday)  FREE*
*Every Friday pay anywhere from $0 up to $10. When a customer pays the full price of $10, TATO will give a free meal to someone in need in The City. Please note promotion might end at any time
3:00 pm   “Ferry Fridays” Music on the Plaza at SF’s Ferry Building  FREE
3:30 pm   Duboce Park “Yappy Hour” Cleanup  FREE*
*Sign up at https://forms.gle/TdSM6vANtyB1KwRMA
5:00 pm   “Piano Break” Virtual Classical All Brahms Concert  FREE*
*Free (registration/ticket optional).
5:00 pm   ICA San José South First Friday w/ The LGBTQ Youth Space  FREE*
*FREE and open to the public.
5:00 pm   “Layers” Duo Exhibition Opening Reception (SF)  FREE*
*Free w/ RSVP
5:00 pm   South First Fridays Art Walk (San Jose)  FREE
6:00 pm   14th Anniverary Art Party at Secession (SF)  FREE
6:30 pm   Summer Music Series: Friday Night “City Center Unplugged” (Bishop Ranch)  FREE
7:00 pm   “HellaSecret” Speakeasy Comedy Show & Cocktail Night (SF) 7p + 9p Shows  $10*
*Get $5 off Tickets - Early Bird tickets start at $10 adv w/ code FUNCHEAP. There is a two drink minimum
7:00 pm   Meet an Enlightened American Buddhist Teacher (SF Zen Center)  FREE
7:00 pm   Friday “HellaSecret” Outdoor Comedy Show & Cocktail Night (SF)  $15*
*Get $5 off Tickets - Early Bird tickets $15 adv w/ code FUNCHEAP (otherwise $20). General Admission tickets $20 adv with code FUNCHEAP (otherwise $25) - limited to 40 tickets due to maintain social-distance. There is a two drink minimum
7:00 pm   Oakland “HellaSecret” Speakeasy Comedy Show & Cocktail Night (7p + 9p Shows)  $15*
*Get $5 off Tickets - Early Bird tickets $15 adv w/ code FUNCHEAP (otherwise $20). General Admission tickets $20 adv with code FUNCHEAP (otherwise $25) - limited to 40 tickets due to maintain social-distance. There is a two drink minimum
7:00 pm   “Circe: Twilight Of A Goddess” Immersive Floating Theater (Richmond)  $90*
*25% Off Discount for General Admission Tickets with code LATEBUTNOTLAST
7:00 pm   Cirque de la Luna “Metamorphosis” w/ Aerial Acrobatics (Redwood City)  $15*
*$15 tickets, donations welcome
7:00 pm   “About Last Night” One Night Stand Storytelling at Make-Out Room (SF)  $10*
*$10 Early EARLY Bird, $15 Early Bird, $20 Last Minute and at door
8:00 pm   Comedy Oakland Live  $20*
*General Admission: USD 20.00, Private Table for 2: USD 50.00
8:00 pm   “Open a New Window” Cabaret Night (San Jose)  $29*
*$10 Students $25 Seniors $29 Adults $37 Cabaret Seating
8:15 pm   Berkeley’s Summer Outdoor Movie Night  FREE
9:00 pm   The Sound Room Comedy Night  $15
9:00 pm   Lucky Shoe Karaoke w/ Brian Bartman (Bernal Heights)  FREE
< Thursday, August 5 Saturday, August 7 >